Accident Summary Nr: 170731384 - Employee injured in fall from overturned tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112229406 | 05/18/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Discount Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on May 17, 1995, Employee #1, of Discount Construction, Walnut, CA, was operating a tractor at a construction site. He was descending a slope that had an approximately 45 degree incline with a bucket loaded with gravel. The tractor partially tipped over near a ditch. The tractor was pulled out with a crane and Employee #1 was taken to San Dimas Community Hospital for treatment. Employee #1 could not be contacted about this accident. According to one of the witnesses, the weight of the loaded bucket was about 800 lb. It was unclear whether Employee #1 used a seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112229406 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers |