Accident Summary Nr: 170731376 - Employee's arm fractured when caught by machine rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120257688 | 04/12/1995 | 3069 | 0 | Mitchell Rubber Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 12, 1995, Employee #1, of Mitchell Rubber Products, Inc., used his hand to remove a jammed piece of carpet from the rollers of an overhead conveyor. His left arm was caught in the rollers. A nearby coworker notified company officials. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Queen of the Valley Hospital, West Covina. During the investigation, a few safety violations of Title 8 code were observed and corrective citations were issued to the company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120257688 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Milling and planing machine operators |