Accident Summary Nr: 170731368 - Employee's finger amputated by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119851616 | 03/16/1995 | 5411 | 0 | Food For Less |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on March 12, 1995, Employee #1, of Food 4 Less Supermarkets, Inc., West Covina, was pushing a piece of meat against the blade of a bandsaw when his right hand slipped and struck the moving blade. His right index finger was amputated at the second knuckle. Employee #1 could not be reached for an interview. No accident-related violations were observed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119851616 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |