Accident Summary Nr: 170731343 - Employee's finger amputated by truck belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119851541 | 03/07/1995 | 2086 | 0 | Pepsi Cola |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on January 23, 1995, Employee #1, of the Pepsi Cola Company, Baldwin Park, CA, opened the hood of his 10-wheeler delivery truck, #297, to do a pre-operational inspection test. His left index finger was caught in the engine's moving belt and pulley and partially amputated. It could not be determined if Employee #1 knew that the truck's engine was running. Employee #1 could not be reached by telephone for an interview. The report findings are based on information from the employer. No accident-related violations were found during the investigation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119851541 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |