Accident Summary Nr: 170731335 - Employee fractures wrist in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119851202 | 02/15/1995 | 1794 | 0 | Ground Breakers |
Abstract: Employee #1, of the Ground Breakers Company, Los Angeles, CA, was removing sheets of plywood from the temporary roof of a single story commercial building under construction. One of the sheets broke while Employee #1 was pulling on it, causing him to slip and fall. Pieces of the broken plywood sheet were not available during the site inspection. Employee #1 could not be contacted for an interview. The company's general superintendent participated in the inspection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119851202 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |