Accident Summary Nr: 170731178 - Employee Injures Groin In Fall From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120263942 | 12/14/1994 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Pasadena |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on December 1, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker, both employees of the City of Pasadena, were standing on a ladder that they had placed horizontally over the bed of a pickup truck. They had punched a hole in the ground with a jackhammer to install an approximately 1/2 in. diameter by 8 ft long lightning rod. When the rod had been partially installed in a vertical position, Employee #1 fell and was impaled on the rod, sustaining a 1 in. deep wound in the groin and bruises and contusions to his right arm and elbow. Employee #1 refused to discuss the accident when he was contacted by phone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120263942 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians |