Accident Summary Nr: 170731111 - Employee fractures leg in fall from staircase
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119851517 | 03/02/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Christall Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:03 p.m. on February 24, 1995, Employee #1, of Christall Construction, Inc., Sierra Madre, was on the second floor of a condo unit under construction installing a stringer for the staircase. One of the stringers broke, causing the employee to fall 8 ft to the dirt floor in the basement. Employee #1 fractured his right leg and was hospitalized overnight. He was not wearing a safety belt and lanyard when he fell, according to the contractor, who was cited. Employee #1 could not be reached for an interview.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119851517 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |