Accident Summary Nr: 170731095 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119776938 | 07/01/1996 | 7312 | 0 | Eller Media Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 26, 1996, Employee #1 was using a portable 14 ft metal ladder set up on the bed of a truck-mounted crane to reach a billboard. To reach the billboard runway, he used a chain to lash the top of the portable ladder to the billboard access ladder. Employee #1 was climbing the portable ladder when it shifted and he lost his balance. He fell approximately 8 ft onto the truck bed, sustaining lacerations to the back of his head and multiple fractures. Employee #1 later stated that an extension ladder of the correct size had not been available.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119776938 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |