Accident Summary Nr: 170731087 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119850287 | 12/02/1994 | 7532 | 0 | Marcos Auto Body, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of an automotive body shop was disconnecting the attachment plug of a 277-volt IRT-InfraRed heater located in the paint department of the shop. As he was disconnecting the plug from the cord connector on an extension cord set, the prongs on the energized plug contacted the fingers on his right hand. The employee received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119850287 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |