Accident Summary Nr: 170731087 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170731087 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11985028712/02/199475320Marcos Auto Body, Inc.

Abstract: An employee of an automotive body shop was disconnecting the attachment plug of a 277-volt IRT-InfraRed heater located in the paint department of the shop. As he was disconnecting the plug from the cord connector on an extension cord set, the prongs on the energized plug contacted the fingers on his right hand. The employee received an electric shock and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, ATTACHMENT PLUG, CORD CONNECTOR, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119850287 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance