Accident Summary Nr: 170731079 - Employee killed when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119858827 | 01/11/1995 | 2675 | 0 | Perma Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Johnson lift/Hyster forklift, #30, 90-022 when he made a sharp turn as he was stopping. The lift tipped over. He was killed when his head struck the cement floor. Employee #1 was not authorized or trained to operate the forklift. After the investigation, the employer was cited for serious violation of T8CCR 3664(a)(1) and T8CCR 3203(a)(7)(c). Other violations were found and the employer cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119858827 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |