Accident Summary Nr: 170731038 - Employees fingers amputated by guillotine blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120264098 | 12/22/1994 | 2011 | 0 | Golden State Foods Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 3, 1994, Employee #1 was repairing a W.A. Lane hot cake machine, model #478, serial #511. As he adjusted the machine's front guillotine blade, the back blades descended and amputated part of his left ring finger and the tip (about 1/3) of his little finger. Employee #1 was taken to German Medical Center. After the investigation, the employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a): lock out/block out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120264098 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |