Accident Summary Nr: 170730.015 - Employee drowns while diving for shellfish

Accident Summary Nr: 170730.015 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 10/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1779976.01510/03/2024114112Wild Alaska Shellfish Company

Abstract: At 3:18 p.m. on October 2, 2024, Employee #1, employed as a shellfish fishing diver near Sisters Island, was diving for Geoducks in an area experiencing strong tides and rough seas. After starting his second dive of the day, Employee #1 radioed the tender aboard the vessel to request to be brought back in. Shortly after, he radioed the tender to stop bringing him in. At the same time, the captain of the vessel, who was also diving, requested to be brought in. The tender cleated Employee #1 off to the boat and began assisting the captain. Once the captain was aboard the vessel, both the captain and the tender saw Employee #1 emerge at the surface and then resubmerge. When the victim re-emerged without any sign of movement, they began bringing him in. Once on the boat, it was determined that his diving mask had been ripped off, and sand and dirt were inside the mask. The cause of death was determined to be drowning due to ocean water, tide, and current conditions.

Keywords: Boat, Drown, Drowning, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Vessel--Container

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1779976.015 39 M Fatality Captains and other officers, fishing vessels