Accident Summary Nr: 170729990 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120266101 | 11/10/1994 | 3999 | 0 | Beagle Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: At about 7:30 p.m. on November 9, 1994, Employee #1, of Beagle Manufacturing Co., Inc., was working on a Herman Schwabe clicker machine, model D, machine #23835. Her right index and middle fingers became caught between the head and cutting blades when the two-hand control mechanism on the power press malfunctioned. Employee #1's fingers were amputated. After an investigation, the employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4206(a). Other violations were also found and the employer was cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120266101 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |