Accident Summary Nr: 170729990 - Employee's fingers amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 170729990 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12026610111/10/199439990Beagle Mfg. Co.

Abstract: At about 7:30 p.m. on November 9, 1994, Employee #1, of Beagle Manufacturing Co., Inc., was working on a Herman Schwabe clicker machine, model D, machine #23835. Her right index and middle fingers became caught between the head and cutting blades when the two-hand control mechanism on the power press malfunctioned. Employee #1's fingers were amputated. After an investigation, the employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4206(a). Other violations were also found and the employer was cited.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, POWER PRESS, FINGER, TWO-HAND CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, BLADE, PRESS OPERATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120266101 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators