Accident Summary Nr: 170729982 - Employee's fingers cut off by lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119851483 | 03/02/1995 | 0782 | 0 | Sosa Landscaping |
Abstract: At 4:29 on February 28, 1995, Employee #1, working for a landscaping firm, was trying to adjust the height of his light El Toro lawn mower while cutting the lawn in front of a nursing home. The middle and third fingers of his left hand were cut off. Causal factor was the failure to shut off the mower while making adjustments.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119851483 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |