Accident Summary Nr: 170729941 - Employees burned when splashed with caustic soda

Accident Summary Nr: 170729941 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/31/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12026622611/17/199472180Park Uniform Rental Services

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on October 31, 1994, Employee #1 poured 50 percent caustic soda through a funnel into a Washex washing machine. As he poured water down the funnel with a hose, the caustic soda splashed on his left arm and left leg. Employee #1 was taken to the eyewash and shower. The next day he was taken to the medical clinic. Shortly after this incident, Employee #2 went to the Washex machine and executed the same procedure. The caustic soda splashed in his eyes, face, and arms. In both cases, no protective equipment was provided or required. After the investigation, the employer was cited for serious violations of T8CCR3362(a) and T8CCR 3384(a). Other violations were found and the employer cited.

Keywords: EYE, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, CAUSTIC, PPE, WORK RULES, CHEMICAL BURN, ARM, FACE, WASHING MACHINE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120266226 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators
2 120266226 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators