Accident Summary Nr: 170729925 - Employee struck and killed by lurching truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119849438 | 09/09/1994 | 4212 | 0 | Tri County Material Handling |
Abstract: The employer is a small company that has three employees and performs forklift and truck leasing and materials handling. On August 27, 1994, the crew, headed by Employee #1, was delivering a truck at the job site in Baldwin Park, CA. Employee #1 had instructed the lowboy trailer driver to start removing the chain at the rear of the truck and asked the helper to start the truck. The helper was not familiar with this type of truck. The truck was apparently in gear and the helper was able to start the truck at the second attempt. The truck jumped forward, pinning Employee #1's head against the slanted front of the lowboy. Employee #1, without the knowledge of the helper, was helping the driver pull off the chain, which had moved to the front of the trailer. The driver was able to escape without injury. Employee #1 sustained a skull fracture, massive trauma to the head and chest, and cardiac arrest. He died. Serious violations of T8CCR 1509(a) and T8CCR 1509(b) were found and the employer was cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119849438 | Fatality | Fracture | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |