Accident Summary Nr: 170729917 - Employee suffers herniated disc in oil puddle slip and fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120265780 | 10/25/1994 | 7538 | 0 | Southland Motors |
Abstract: At about 9:20 a.m. on August 8, 1994, Employee #1, of Southland Motors, was pushing his tool cart between the lifts and stepped in a puddle of oil that was leaking from the overhead oil dispenser. He slipped and fell on his back. The employee was taken to Inter Community Hospital in Covina. After an x-ray examination and MRI exam, it was discovered that the employee sustained a herniated disc, which required surgery. After investigation, the employer was cited for the serious violation of T8CCR 3328(g) and T8CCR 3273(a). Other violations were also found and the employer was cited accordingly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120265780 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Automobile mechanics |