Accident Summary Nr: 170729883 - Employee's ankle broken when pinned between cart & forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120264056 | 12/16/1994 | 3221 | 0 | Ball Glass Container Corp |
Abstract: At about 8:30 p.m. on December 13, 1994, Employee #1, of Ball Glass Container Corporation, parked an electric cart inside the warehouse after getting down and was taking the inventory when a forklift drove up to the warehouse entrance door in his vicinity. The forklift was unable to pass due to the cart being in the way, so a coworker got inside the cart and released the hand brake in order to move the cart out of the way. At this time, the cart moved backward and pinned Employee #1, who was standing on the floor, against the forklift. He suffered a fracture to his right ankle and was hospitalized overnight. He refused to discuss the accident when contacted by phone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120264056 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |