Accident Summary Nr: 170729875 - Employee's fingertip amputated by pin and hinge latch

Accident Summary Nr: 170729875 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/02/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11985145903/01/199533630W.L. Chapman Company

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on February 2, 1995, Employee #1 was installing a pin in a linkage hinge latch on a die casting machine. The pin slipped 1/2 inch and pinched off the tip of the third finger on his right hand.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INSTALLING, PIN, FINGER, SLIP, DIE CASTING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119851459 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's