Accident Summary Nr: 170729792 - Employee's hand glove caught in stock of moving lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 170729792 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12026609311/09/199433540International Extrusion Co.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on October 24, 1994, Employee #1, age 19, of International Extrusion Co., was operating a lathe in a machine shop when his glove became entangled in the revolving stock and cutter. He suffered a cut/laceration on his left index finger. According to the company's safety rules, Employee #1 was not supposed to wear gloves while working near the moving machinery. There were no other violations observed related to this accident and the employer was not cited. However, other violations of safety orders were observed for which a citation was issued.

Keywords: LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, ENTANGLED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120266093 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Inspectors, testers and graders