Accident Summary Nr: 170729784 - Employee partially amputates finger on nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120266457 | 11/22/1994 | 5912 | 0 | Longs Drug Store |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 p.m. on November 17, 1994, Employee #1, of Longs Drugstore, was trying to reach a sign holder over a cabinet/cage in a warehouse when his ring was caught on a protruding nail or screw. Employee #1 was taken to Queen of the Valley Hospital in West Covina and admitted. He suffered a partial amputation to his finger. He was interviewed about the accident and described the incident similarly. No safety violations were observed directly relating to the accident, but other violations were observed and a citation was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120266457 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Records clerks |