Accident Summary Nr: 170729750 - Employee injures arm when clothing caught in lathe machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170729750 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11985824902/08/199436740Mike'S Microparts

Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on February 4, 1994, Employee #1 was working on his lathe machine. His sweater sleeve caught on the lathe's turning rotor, causing a bad laceration to his right forearm. He was transported to Dalton Medical Group Clinic, treated, and released.

Keywords: LATHE, ROTOR, FOREARM, LACERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119858249 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Specified mechanics and repairers