Accident Summary Nr: 170729677 - Employee Dies After Fall From Scaffold Grandstand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119860740 | 01/06/1994 | 7363 | 0 | Triplex Temporary Employment Service |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 6, 1994, Employee #1 was approximately 15 to 20 feet high on a scaffold grandstand, helping to dismantle it. He was handing down beams, pipes, and planks to his coworkers. Employee #1 slipped and fell to the ground. He was rushed to Huntington Hospital in Pasadena with severe head trauma and died the next morning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119860740 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |