Accident Summary Nr: 170729644 - Employee hospitalized after falling from false ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 170729644 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986051812/30/199323960Night Works

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 21, 1993, Employee #1, a cloth cutter, was standing on a false ceiling inside a clothing manufacturing store when the boards holding up the ceiling gave way to his weight. He fell 7 to 8 feet to the floor, injuring himself. He was transported to County General Hospital, where he remains as of this date.

Keywords: CEILING, WORK RULES, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119860518 Hospitalized injury Fracture Apparel and fabric pattern makers