Accident Summary Nr: 170729636 - Employee injured by exhaust system's moving parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119860484 | 12/28/1993 | 3089 | 0 | Propak California Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting a cover on blower #26. He used his right hand to protect his face from flying plastic particles expelled from the blower and used his left hand to cover the blower's exhaust. The exhaust cover slipped and Employee #1 put his hand into the exhaust system's moving parts, injuring himself. He was not wearing ppe. Employee #1 was taken to Queen of the Valley Hospital, where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119860484 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |