Accident Summary Nr: 170729636 - Employee injured by exhaust system's moving parts

Accident Summary Nr: 170729636 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986048412/28/199330890Propak California Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting a cover on blower #26. He used his right hand to protect his face from flying plastic particles expelled from the blower and used his left hand to cover the blower's exhaust. The exhaust cover slipped and Employee #1 put his hand into the exhaust system's moving parts, injuring himself. He was not wearing ppe. Employee #1 was taken to Queen of the Valley Hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: EXHAUST SYSTEM, ROTATING PARTS, COVER, PPE, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119860484 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators