Accident Summary Nr: 170729578 - EMPLOYEE IS STRUCK IN FOREHEAD BY WIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119859932 | 11/12/1993 | 3315 | 0 | Industrial Wire Products |
Abstract: AT 2:45 P.M. ON NOVEMBER 10, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SETTING UP A WIRE ANNEALING MACHINE. AS THE WIRE PASSED THROUGH THE DIE AND RAN TWO TO THREE LOOPS AROUND THE WIRE STAND, THE WIRE BROKE AT THE POINT OF THE DIE BOX. THE WIRE SPRANG AROUND AND CUT EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE FOREHEAD. HE WAS TAKEN TO LOMA LINDA HOSPITAL, TREATED, AND RELEASED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119859932 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |