Accident Summary Nr: 170729560 - EMPLOYEE IS STRUCK BY FORKLIFT WHILE BACKING UP

Accident Summary Nr: 170729560 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/11/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11985975910/26/199342130Superior Fast Freight

Abstract: AT 10:10 P.M. ON OCTOBER 11, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HANDLING A LOAD OF BOXES ON A PALLET JACK. WHILE BACKING UP WITH HIS LOAD, HE WAS STRUCK BY A PASSING FORKLIFT. HE WAS TAKEN TO SANTA MERESITA HOSPITAL IN DUARTE, WHERE HE WAS TREATED AND RELEASED.

Keywords: INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119859759 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.