Accident Summary Nr: 170729537 - EMPLOYEE CATCHES FOOT BETWEEN FENDER AND TIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119847176 | 08/18/1992 | 4953 | 0 | Athens Disposal Co |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 7:30 A.M. ON AUGUST 10, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 OF ATHENS DISPOSAL CO. FRACTURED HIS RIGHT FOOT AFTER IT WAS CAUGHT IN THE PASSENGER-SIDE FENDER AND TIRE OF A MORNING TRASH COLLECTION TRUCK. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLIMBING DOWN FROM THE TRASH TRUCK TO PICK UP A LOAD. ACCORDING TO THE EMPLOYER THE TRUCK WAS MOVING AT 2 MILES PER HOUR WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 CLIMBED DOWN AND CAUGHT HIS FOOT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INTERVIEWED ABOUT THE ACCIDENT ON THE PHONE AT A LATER DATE AND STATED THAT THE DRIVER WAS ABLE TO SEE HIM WHILE HE WAS CLIMBING DOWN. THE EMPLOYER'S SAFETY PROGRAM WAS FOUND TO BE INADEQUATE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119847176 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |