Accident Summary Nr: 170729511 - EMPLOYEE FAINTS FROM CHEMICAL EXPOSURE WHILE CLEANING PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119854032 | 10/05/1993 | 2891 | 0 | Avery Label | 
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:20 A.M. ON OCTOBER 5, 1993, AN INJURY OCCURRED AT AVERY LABEL WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 LOST CONSCIOUSNESS DUE TO SOLVENT VAPOR EXPOSURE. EMPLOYEE #1, A JOURNEYMAN PRESS OPERATOR, WAS MAKING LABELS USING PRESS 110 RF 2000. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, EMPLOYEE #1 USED GLYCOL ETHER TO WASH THE PLATES OF PRESS 110. THIS WAS FIRST TIME GLYCOL ETHER WAS USED IN THE OPERATION; THE NORMAL SOLVENT USED TO WASH PLATES WAS 1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANE. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 DEVELOPED A HEADACHE AND LIGHTHEADEDNESS FROM THE GLYCOL ETHER VAPOR, HE STOPPED USING IT AND HE SWITCHED BACK TO 1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANE. AFTER WASHING THE PLATES THREE OR FOUR TIMES WITH 1,1,1-TRICHLOROETHANE, EMPLOYEE #1 PASSED OUT AND BUMPED HIS HEAD ON THE NEARBY BENCH. THE EMPLOYER WAS CITED FOR VIOLATION OF T8CCR S194(H)(I), 5155(E)(2), 5155(E)(1), 5144(A), AND T8CCR5194(G)(8).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119854032 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Printing machine operators | 