Accident Summary Nr: 170729495 - Employee Falls While Dismantling Ferris Wheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119853406 | 10/18/1993 | 7999 | 0 | Guadagno & Sons |
Abstract: AT 10:50 P.M. ON OCTOBER 10, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1, THE FOREMAN, AND A CREW OF THREE WERE ATTEMPTING TO DISMANTLE THE PARATROOPER FERRIS WHEEL AT THE END OF A SHOW. THE WIND WAS GUSTING AND IT WAS RAINING. THE CARS ON THE RIDE STARTED TO MOVE UPWARDS AND EVERYONE RELEASED THEIR HOLD ON THE WHEEL EXCEPT FOR EMPLOYEE #1, WHO PANICKED, WAS RAISED TO THE TOP OF THE WHEEL, AND LOST HIS GRIP AS HE CAME DOWN THE OTHER WAY. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET AND WAS RUSHED TO PRESBYTERIAN HOSPITAL IN GLENDORA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119853406 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |