Accident Summary Nr: 170729487 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES THUMB IN PRESS BRAKE MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119857134 | 02/22/1993 | 3429 | 0 | Amro Fabricating Corp. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 10:45 A.M. ON FEBRUARY 1, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 OF AMRD FABRICATING SUFFERED AN AMPUTATION OF THE FIRST PHALANGE OF HIS LEFT THUMB AFTER IT WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN A FLAT STEEL BAR AND THE FRAME OF A PRESS BRAKE MACHINE. HE WAS BENDING A METAL BAR ON A 170-TON PRESS BRAKE MACHINE WHEN IT PARTIALLY SLIPPED OUT OF HIS HAND AND HIT HIS LEFT THUMB AGAINST THE MACHINE FRAME. THIS MACHINE HAS A FOOT CONTROL LEVER AND THE MOTION OF THE RAM IS CONTROLLED INCH BY INCH BY THE OPERATOR. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD HIS GLOVES ON AT THAT TIME WHICH PREVENTED HIM FROM GETTING A MORE SERIOUS INJURY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INTERVIEWED BRIEFLY ON THE PHONE AND STATED THAT HE WAS FORMING A METAL PART WHEN THE BAR SLIPPED DURING FORMING AND HIT HIS LEFT THUMB. HE WAS TAKEN TO DALTON MEDICAL CLINIC FOR TREATMENT. NO VIOLATIONS WERE OBSERVED RELATIVE TO THE ACCIDENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119857134 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Pressing machine operators |