Accident Summary Nr: 170729487 - EMPLOYEE AMPUTATES THUMB IN PRESS BRAKE MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119857134 | 02/22/1993 | 3429 | 0 | Amro Fabricating Corp. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 10:45 A.M. ON FEBRUARY 1, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 OF AMRD FABRICATING SUFFERED AN AMPUTATION OF THE FIRST PHALANGE OF HIS LEFT THUMB AFTER IT WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN A FLAT STEEL BAR AND THE FRAME OF A PRESS BRAKE MACHINE. HE WAS BENDING A METAL BAR ON A 170-TON PRESS BRAKE MACHINE WHEN IT PARTIALLY SLIPPED OUT OF HIS HAND AND HIT HIS LEFT THUMB AGAINST THE MACHINE FRAME. THIS MACHINE HAS A FOOT CONTROL LEVER AND THE MOTION OF THE RAM IS CONTROLLED INCH BY INCH BY THE OPERATOR. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD HIS GLOVES ON AT THAT TIME WHICH PREVENTED HIM FROM GETTING A MORE SERIOUS INJURY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS INTERVIEWED BRIEFLY ON THE PHONE AND STATED THAT HE WAS FORMING A METAL PART WHEN THE BAR SLIPPED DURING FORMING AND HIT HIS LEFT THUMB. HE WAS TAKEN TO DALTON MEDICAL CLINIC FOR TREATMENT. NO VIOLATIONS WERE OBSERVED RELATIVE TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119857134 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Pressing machine operators |