Accident Summary Nr: 170729461 - EMPLOYEE TRIPS AND FALLS BACKWARD WHILE MOPPING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119854057 | 10/05/1993 | 7011 | 0 | Embassy Suites Hotel |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 6:40 A.M. ON SEPTEMBER 27, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MOPPING THE HALLWAY OF THE GUEST BATHROOMS. MOVING BACKWARD, HER HEEL STRUCK THE APPROXIMATELY 1/2 INCH HIGH STRIP OF METAL THAT HOLDS THE CARPET IN PLACE AND KEEPS ANY OVERFLOW OF WATER AWAY FROM THE STAIRS. SHE TRIPPED, FELL, AND LANDED ON HER BACK. UPON RISING, EMPLOYEE #1 WENT INTO THE HOUSEKEEPER'S ROOM WHERE SHE BECAME SICK TO HER STOMACH AND FAINTED. THE PARAMEDICS ARRIVED AND TOOK HER TO SAN DIMAS HOSPITAL. SHE WAS EXAMINED, TREATED, AND RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119854057 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Housekeepers and butlers |