Accident Summary Nr: 170729446 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FORKLIFT OVERTURNS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112021563 | 06/30/1993 | 3229 | 0 | Libbey Company |
Abstract: ON JUNE 18, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PERFORMING HER USUAL DUTIES AS A FORKLIFT OPERATOR. SHE HAD BEEN ASSIGNED TO ASSIST AN OUTSIDE CONTRACTOR IN THE REMOVAL OF THE WORTHINGTON PIPELINE AFTER-COOLER, WHICH WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY 700 POUNDS. A WATER SEPARATOR, WHICH IS A SEPARATE UNIT, WAS ATTACHED TO THE AFTER-COOLER. THIS ALSO WEIGHS APPROXIMATELY 700 POUNDS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A CLARK FORKLIFT WITH A RATED CAPACITY OF 2,000 POUNDS. FAILURE TO DETACH THE WATER SEPARATOR FROM THE AFTER-COOLER BEFORE LIFTING CREATED A ONE-SIDED, UNSTABLE LOAD THAT CAUSED THE FORKLIFT TO TIP OVER AND EMPLOYEE #1 TO FALL FROM THE FORKLIFT. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED A FRACTURED KNEE AND HEAD OF THE TIBIA BONE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 6 DAYS AT PONOMA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112021563 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |