Accident Summary Nr: 170729438 - Employee injures knee in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119852515 | 08/31/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Damon Construction |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on August 31, 1993, a trench was being dug in the middle of Central and Harvard Streets in Glendale. Employee #1 was inside the trench installing a 15 inch sewer pipe. The trench was 5 feet wide, 16 feet deep, and was shored with timbers at the bottom. The trench caved in, pinning Employee #1 against the timbered shoring and partially covering him with dirt. Employee #1 suffered a bruised right knee and was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119852515 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |