Accident Summary Nr: 170729438 - Employee injures knee in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170729438 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/31/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11985251508/31/199316230Damon Construction

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on August 31, 1993, a trench was being dug in the middle of Central and Harvard Streets in Glendale. Employee #1 was inside the trench installing a 15 inch sewer pipe. The trench was 5 feet wide, 16 feet deep, and was shored with timbers at the bottom. The trench caved in, pinning Employee #1 against the timbered shoring and partially covering him with dirt. Employee #1 suffered a bruised right knee and was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: KNEE, INSTALLING, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, CAVE-IN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119852515 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.