Accident Summary Nr: 170729396 - Employee falls through mezzanine opening and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119857423 | 03/19/1993 | 5812 | 0 | Panda Management Co. |
Abstract: On March 15, 1993, at about 9:30 a.m., a fatal accident happened at Panda Management Co., Pasadena, California. Employee #1 fell through a wall opening of the mezzanine, a height of 10 feet 7 inches from the concrete floor. The employer operates a chain of "Panda Inn" restaurants nationwide. The building where the accident happened was scheduled for renovation and would be the site of another Panda Inn restaurant. Employee #1 had been employed with the company for 8 years as a construction manager. On the day of accident, Employee #1, together with the prospective contractor, went to the site to assess the renovation to be done. Employee #1, who for a while tried to help the contractor in the removal of the mezzanine's air conditioning unit, left him and was gone. After several minutes, the contractor heard groaning, so he looked over the edge of the opening to see Employee #1 lying on concrete floor below, unconscious and bleeding at his ears. Employee #1 was brought to the Huntington Memorial Hospital where he died on March 18, 1993. Nobody actually saw him fall through the wall opening. The employer was cited for violations of T8CCR3273(a), T8CCR 1621(a), and T8CCR1632(k)(i), all serious.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119857423 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, n.e.c. |