Accident Summary Nr: 170729370 - Employee cut by flying wood chips from table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119855419 | 07/19/1993 | 2511 | 0 | Marge Carson, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 14, 1993, Employee #1 was working on a table saw. His job was to push small planks (4 inches by 2 inches by 18 inches) over a blade to shorten them. The saw struck a knot in the wood and the chips flew back into his face, cutting his cheek. He was wearing eye protection (goggles), but not a face shield. He was taken to Dalton Medical of El Monte, treated, and sent home.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119855419 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |