Accident Summary Nr: 170729362 - Employee's fingertips struck by punch press plunger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119854206 | 04/01/1993 | 3366 | 0 | Valley Brass Inc. |
Abstract: At about 10:50 a.m. on March 25, 1993, Employee #1 of Valley Brass, Inc., was placing a casting on the die when the plunger of the punch press activated spontaneously and hit her fingertips. She suffered a crushing injury to the tips of her right thumb and index finger. Punch press #2 is located in the press area of the shop and had been in use for about six years without any trouble. Employee #1 was lucky to escape serious injury and was treated and released from the hospital the same day. No safety violations were cited.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119854206 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |