Accident Summary Nr: 170729354 - Employee slips and falls through stairway opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119848638 | 10/22/1992 | 1742 | 0 | Insul Acoustics Inc. |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on October 21, 1992, Employee #1 and coworkers of Insul Acoustics, Inc., were putting plastic sheeting over a 4 ft by 4 ft stairway roof opening in a high-rise commercial building under construction. Employee #1 slipped because of the rain and fell about 20 ft down the stairway, fracturing several vertebrae. Employee #1 was not tied with a safety belt and lanyard. The employer was cited for not providing a safety belt and lanyard for protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119848638 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |