Accident Summary Nr: 170729347 - Employee's finger caught in unguarded rotary fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119857183 | 02/25/1993 | 3728 | 0 | Loral Electro Optical Co. |
Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on February 17, 1993, Employee #1 of Loral Optical Systems was doing some testing on a transmodulator machine located inside the 5 DS test station, room #E 318. He put his left hand behind the machine to check if the fan was sucking air and accidentally hit the fan, which was unguarded.. He suffered the amputation of the 1st phalanx of the left small finger and was taken to Saint Luke's Hospital in Pasadena, CA, where he was held for a couple of hours and released to recuperate at home. A safety violation was cited because the fan was unguarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119857183 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electrical and electronic engineers |