Accident Summary Nr: 170729255 - Employee injured in fall from roof of home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120265343 | 07/29/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Miguel Campos |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on June 17, 1992, Employee #1, of Miguel Campos Remodeling was scraping the roof of a single family home under renovation in order to replace the shingles. He slipped and fell 10 feet 6 inches from the roof perimeter to a cement floor, fracturing his wrist. He was taken to a nearby hospital in Glendora for medical treatment and released after 2 hours. The roof slope was noted to be approximately 35 degrees. Employee #1 was not wearing any safety belt or lanyard for fall protection. The employer was cited for not providing protective equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120265343 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |