Accident Summary Nr: 170729248 - Employee's right fingertips crushed by rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170729248 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/30/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11985643312/09/199235990Walt Disney Imagineering

Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on October 30, 1992, Employee #1 of Walt Disney Imagineering was assisting a coworker in rotating a harness testing device/machine. He caught his right index and middle fingers under a moving metal roller on the machine, crushing each fingertip. He was taken initially to Broadway Medical Group in Pasadena, CA, for treatment and then taken to Glendale Memorial Hospital for additional treatment. Employee #1 returned to work that afternoon. Some of the rollers on the machine were guarded; some were not. The accident would not have occurred if all the rollers had been guarded.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, TEST EQUIPMENT, CRUSHED, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119856433 Non Hospitalized injury Other Mechanical engineers