Accident Summary Nr: 170729248 - Employee's right fingertips crushed by rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119856433 | 12/09/1992 | 3599 | 0 | Walt Disney Imagineering |
Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on October 30, 1992, Employee #1 of Walt Disney Imagineering was assisting a coworker in rotating a harness testing device/machine. He caught his right index and middle fingers under a moving metal roller on the machine, crushing each fingertip. He was taken initially to Broadway Medical Group in Pasadena, CA, for treatment and then taken to Glendale Memorial Hospital for additional treatment. Employee #1 returned to work that afternoon. Some of the rollers on the machine were guarded; some were not. The accident would not have occurred if all the rollers had been guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119856433 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Mechanical engineers |