Accident Summary Nr: 170729230 - Employee pinned between machine frame and conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119848687 | 10/26/1992 | 4783 | 0 | Packaging Company Of California |
Abstract: At about 5:30 p.m. on October 15, 1992, Employee #1 of Packaging Company of California was standing between a shrink wrap machine and the conveyor. A forklift driven at about 2 mph by another employee struck the roller conveyor unit and pinned Employee #1 between the conveyor and the machine. Employee #1 suffered bumps and bruises to her head. The operator could not stop because of faulty brakes. The employer's maintenance records for the forklift noted a faulty brake and the employer was cited for improper maintenance.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119848687 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Hand packers and packagers |