Accident Summary Nr: 170729222 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119848042 | 09/02/1992 | 2434 | 0 | Deorative Specialties |
Abstract: A maintenance worker was replacing a ballast in a lighting fixture located under a ceiling. He was working from an aerial lift platform that was elevated to about 12 feet above the floor. The employee was working alone on the 277-volt three-phase fixture, which was 8 feet long and which had two fluorescent tubes. The employee contacted an energized part of the ballast and received an electric shock and second degree burns on the tips of the fingers on both hands. He was hospitalized for his injuries. (The original abstract stated that the employer was not cited for failure to use rubber insulating gloves only because the voltage was below 300 volts. However, the abstract did not state the reason why the 300-volt level was a factor.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119848042 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Specified mechanics and repairers |