Accident Summary Nr: 170729206 - Employee injured when pipes he was standing on moved
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119855286 | 07/08/1993 | 3585 | 0 | Air Cold Supply |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 7, 1993, Employee #1 was standing on pipes. As he reached to get some more pipes from a higher level, the pipes under his feet moved and he fell to the ground injuring himself. He was taken to Foothill Presbyterian Hospital, treated, and released the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119855286 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |