Accident Summary Nr: 170729156 - Employee strikes his forehead on the handle of pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119854750 | 06/10/1993 | 5411 | 0 | Hughes Market |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on June 6, 1993, Employee #1 was loading a trailer with his electric pallet jack. There was an approximately 12 in. gap between the trailer bed and the loading dock. The wheels of the pallet jack struck this opening, causing Employee #1 to be thrown forward. He struck his forehead on the jack handle and suffered a laceration. He was taken to the Queen of the Valley Hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119854750 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |