Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170729123 - Brewery Employee Injured In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 170729123 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11985598902/02/199320820Miller Brewing Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 has been employed with the Miller Brewing Company for nine years as a bottler. Her job includes monitoring the production in the C-2 filling room. On January 11, 1993, Employee #1 was a reliever of the operator for about 1 hour. With plastic worn over her shoes, she entered the control room by the sanitizing tray at the door. While standing in front of the control panel, she saw a jam inside the filling room. Quickly she hit the stop button at the control panel. As she turned and stepped toward the filling room, she slipped and lost her balance. She hit her head on the control panel and, as she tried to break her fall with her hands, she fractured her right wrist in several places. Employee #1 underwent wrist surgery, and stayed three days in the hospital. She was cited for violation of T8CCR 342(a), regulatory, and T8CCR 3273(a), serious.

Keywords: fracture, head, protective clothing, work rules, slip, fall, lost balance, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119855989 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified