Accident Summary Nr: 170729073 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Panelboard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119853208 | 05/11/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Stanley Electric |
Abstract: A GENERAL CONTRACTOR HAD HIRED AN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR TO PERFORM ELECTRICAL WORK IN A POWER ROOM LOCATED ON THE SECOND FLOOR OF AN UNOCCUPIED BUILDING. (THE GENERAL CONTRACTOR DID NOT DIRECT OR OBSERVE THE WORK ACTIVITIES OF THE SUBCONTRACTOR, NOR WERE ANY OF THE GENERAL CONTRACTOR'S EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO HAZARDS POSED BY THE SUBCONTRACTOR'S WORK.) AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED IN A PANELBOARD ON WHICH THE SUBCONTRACTOR WAS WORKING. THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC BURNED THE SUBCONTRACTOR AND HIS LONE EMPLOYEE (A LABORER), WHO WAS ACCOMPANYING HIM. THE LABORER SUSTAINED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS ARMS, NECK, AND CHEST. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR THESE INJURIES. THE SUBCONTRACTOR SUSTAINED SERIOUS BURNS TO HIS UPPER BODY. (THE SUBCONTRACTOR WAS NOT LISTED ON AN INJURY LINE IN THE ORIGINAL OSHA 170 FORM.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119853208 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers |