Accident Summary Nr: 170729032 - Employee's finger amputated in machine part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112197231 | 01/20/1993 | 3679 | 0 | Trw Technar |
Abstract: On December 12, 1992, Employee #1, a production associate at TRW Technar, Inc., a company that manufactures and tests electronic shock sensor modules for automobile air bags, was assigned to test ACA modules. Her normal one-time module test had been changed to a five-time test. After the second module was tested five times, Employee #1 pressed the appropriate key and reached into the nest to pull the unit out. In that instant, the one-time test activated, closing the clamp on her right hand and catching it between the machine's locking mechanism and the sensor module. The tip of Employee #1's right index finger was amputated. Employee #1, who was hired on June 1, 1992, claimed she didn't receive written communications or inspections regarding the job hazards. The employer was cited for a serious violation, T8CCR 4002(a), and a general violation, T8CCR 3203(a)(3).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112197231 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |