Accident Summary Nr: 170729016 - Employee falls through unguarded floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119857514 | 05/18/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Waco Scaffolding |
Abstract: On May 6, 1993, at about 10:00 a.m., Employee #1 of Waco Scaffolding fell through a floor opening 16 feet above the ground. The employer is in the scaffold industry and caters to contractors in construction sites. Employee #1 has worked with the employer for 1 1/2 years and was made a foreman about a year prior to his accident. He had worked with other scaffolding companies for about 6 to 7 years. On the day of his accident, Employee #1 and his crew installed the access stairway for the scaffold and the second floor of building #7 east. During the installation of the ramp from the stairway to the second floor level, Employee #1 decided to enter the roped floor decking to check if the ramp was properly aligned. He thought of blocking/guarding the floor opening that he saw or noticed but failed to do so. As he backed up to gain a better view of the ramp alignment, he fell through the opening. He tried to break his fall with both hands. Employee #1 suffered pulverizing/multiple right arm fractures, a fractured left wrist, a shattered right knee cap, and lost his upper front teeth and gum. He underwent right arm and right knee cap surgeries and stayed in the hospital for 9 days. The employer was cited for violations of T8CCR3203(a)(3) general and T8CCR1632(b) serious.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119857514 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |