Accident Summary Nr: 170728422 - Employee burned when cleaning alcohol ignited
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119717718 | 09/22/1995 | 1741 | 0 | Bratton Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning an epoxy pump following a break for lunch. This is a normal operation using alcohol solvent to soften material in order for the injection pump to resume sealing. The alcohol ignited, causing Employee #1 to drop the container. Material splashed on Employee #1 and he was burned on the arms and legs. He was hospitalized for one week. Employee #1 is trained in this operation and has performed this work numerous times on several jobs. The pump motor was unplugged and a source of ignition has not been found. The site and operation were unavailable for investigation because the report was made one month after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119717718 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Tile setters, hard and soft |